privacy policy

Customer privacy is very important to us and we would like to outline how personal data is collected, used, protected and stored by us, when using our services and via www.ecc.no. This information is for our customers, partners and visitors to our webpage

IS IT SECURE?

Yes, it is very safe to leave your personal details with us. We are obliged to ensure that your data is protected, this is done by storing it in a server within EU. When working with any third party services, we always ensure they have the correct industry standard security measures before accessing our database.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

You can rest assured that once you provide us with your personal details, it will be kept secure. We do not sell any of your personal data to third parties – this includes your name, phone number, address, email address and credit card/payment information.

To enable us to provide our services to you it is essential, however, to share your data with the following categories of companies:

As the first party data processor, we will process your personal data in the following ways:

Browsing our website:

When using your log in account:

  • Email address
  • Name (optional)
  • Address (optional)
  • Phone number (optional)

When using your active service, or have previously placed an order with us:

  • Email address
  • Full name
  • Phone number
  • Delivery and/or billing address
  • Payment information

HOW LONG DO WE SAVE YOUR DATA?

We will keep your data for as long as is necessary to gain the information needed for the service it is being used for, or if required to do so by law.

We reserve the right to save your data for legal and tax purposes for a total of five years. After this time, your personal data will be deleted.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to contact us at any time to access or edit the personal details we have stored for you. You are also entitled to ask for a copy of the data.

You also have the right to ask us to delete all personal details stored for you, however, we reserve the right to save necessary data for legal and tax purposes for a total of five years.

If you are under the opinion that we are abusing your personal data, according to law, you have the right to deliver a complaint to Datatilsynet. However, we hope that you would contact us first to discuss any misunderstandings you may have.

REGISTERED DETAILS

Our registered office and principal trading address is:

Professor Olav Hanssensvei 10, 4021 Stavanger, Norway

Company Registration number in Norway: 980 937 631.

CONTACT US

If you have any other queries regarding our customer privacy policy, or require further information on any other item, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@ecc.no